Cocoa butter is derived from cacao beans which come from the cacao trees in South America and the Ivory Coast of Africa. The cacao beans are dried, roasted and pressed to extract the beans vegetable fat. This fat is what is known as cocoa butter. Cocoa butter is also called Theobroma Cacao or Cocoa Seed Butter.
Cocoa Butter is a rich butter that is high in fatty acids which allows it to penetrate the skin for deep hydration. This natural emollient helps protect, hydrate and nourish dry rough skin. Daily use of cocoa butter helps skin retain moisture, keeping it soft and supple which also helps improve the skin’s elasticity. Cocoa Butter also helps boost the skins collagen production. Increased collagen production along with improved elasticity helps aid in the prevention of stretch marks, making cocoa butter a popular product among pregnant women.
Cocoa Butter is available in a 100% all-natural form. The sweet delicate scent of cocoa butter along with its moisturizing properties make cocoa butter a common ingredient in skincare products. It is commonly found in creams, lotions, oils and lip balms.